State v. Straub
[…] The next error assigned is that the verdict and sentence are void because the verdict was received and recorded on a nonjudicial day, viz. Sunday. It is admitted by the appellant that the weight of authority is to the effect that the receiving of a verdict is not a judicial, but merely a ministerial, act, which may be done on a nonjudicial day. It is also conceded that we have a statute in this state expressly authorizing courts to receive verdicts on nonjudicial days. But it is contended that section 6 of article 4 of the constitution, which prescribes the jurisdiction of the superior courts, and especially that portion of the section which provides that "they [such courts] shall always be open except on nonjudicial days," and that "injunctions and writs of prohibition and habeas corpus may be issued and served on legal holidays and nonjudicial days," excludes the idea that anything else can be done by the court on nonjudicial days; and that the court cannot be open on nonjudicial days except in matters of injunction, prohibition, and habeas corpus.