State v. Strong
[…] See Lambert v. California, 355 U.S. 225, 78 S.Ct. 240, 2 L.Ed.2d 228 (1957); Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 72 S.Ct. 240, 96 L.Ed. 288 (1952); H. Hart, The Aims of Criminal Law, 23 Law and Contemp.Prob. 401 (1958).

The state, however, contends that in view of Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(1) (1978), we must presume that the legislature, by failing to expressly require scienter, must be deemed to have rejected the requirement of scienter for this offense. Section 609.02, subd. 9(1) provides that "When criminal intent is an element of a crime in this chapter, such intent is indicated by the term `intentionally,' the phrase `with intent to,' the phrase `with intent that,' or some form of the verbs `know' or `believe.'" Whether or not the section would foreclose a requirement of scienter in any statute appearing in ch. 609 which did not use any of the words specified in the section is an issue we need not decide, because the offense with which we are concerned does not appear in ch. 609.