State v. Stroud
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary 1315-16 (7th ed.1999); see also A.R.S. § 1-213 (2002) ( ); State v. Wise, 137 Ariz. 468, 470 n. 3, 671 P.2d 909, 911 n. 3 (1983) ( ). Moreover, the term has been construed by Arizona case law. See State v. Sanchez, 145 Ariz. 313, 316, 701 P.2d 571, 574 (1985) ( ); State v. Cole, 172 Ariz. 590, 592, 838 P.2d 1351, 1353 (App.1992) ( ). Thus, Arizona authority provides ample guidance regarding the statutory requirements for proving escape.
¶ 10 Arizona authority also addresses what constitutes an arrest for purposes of the escape statute. Section 13-3881 provides that an "arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person to be arrested, or by his submission to the custody of the person making the arrest." A.R.S. § 13-3881 (2001). No easily identifiable point defines the moment at which an arrest or custody occurs. Whether an arrest has occurred must be determined by examining the facts and circumstances of each case. See Cole, 172 Ariz. at 592,838 P.2d at 1353 ( ).