State v. Sullivan
[…] Our standard of review relating to conclusions of law is whether the trial judge's interpretation of the law is correct. Steer, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 474-75, 803 P.2d 601, 603.

Defendant argues that the District Court's violation of § 46-13-110, MCA, constitutes reversible error. Defendant asserts that holding the omnibus hearing 30 days prior to trial would have ensured timely consideration of pretrial motions and issues and would have avoided confusion and error.

Section 46-13-110, MCA, provides in part:

(1) Within a reasonable time following the entry of a not guilty plea but not less than 30 days before trial, the court shall hold an omnibus hearing.

(2) The purpose of this hearing is to expedite the procedures leading up to the trial of the defendant.