State v. Summers
[…] In reading section 565.081 and section 556.061(17), and giving the language used its plain and ordinary meaning, this Court finds no such requirement for conviction.

Furthermore, an interpretation of section 565.081 as not requiring proof that the victim was acting constitutionally at the time of the alleged assault is consistent with the legislative intent expressed in section 575.150, regarding resisting or interfering with an arrest. In that regard, section 575.150.3, provides: "It is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subsection 1 of this section that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to bar civil suits for unlawful arrest." This Court reads this statute as expressing a legislative intent to protect a law enforcement officer who in his or her official capacity as a law enforcement officer was attempting to carry out his or her official duty to effectuate an arrest even though he or she may have done so in an