State v. Summers
[…] In that context, he argues that his case should not have gone to the jury on those charges in that the State failed to prove each and every element of section 565.081 beyond a reasonable doubt. Specifically, Summers asserts that in order to make a submissible case on that offense, the State was required, but failed, to prove that the officer in question, at all pertinent times, was acting within his authority as a law enforcement officer.

Section 565.081 provides that "[a] person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree if he attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer." "Law enforcement officer" for purposes of this section is defined in section 556.061(17) as "any public servant having both the power and duty to make arrests for violations of the laws of this state . . . ." Summers asserts that section 565.081.1 should be interpreted as requiring the State to