State v. Summers
[…] The state further points out that defendant did not ask the court to consider any other, less onerous sanctions as alternatives to excluding the witnesses and, consequently, did not preserve that claim of error.

We begin with defendant's contention that the challenged witnesses should have been excluded due to the state's failure to comply with the requirements of ORS 136.570

. We review the trial court's interpretation of the statutory requirements for legal error. State v. Urie, 268 Or.App. 362, 363, 341 P.3d 855 (2014).

ORS 136.570

provides:

“If either party in a criminal action desires more than 10 witnesses, * * * application therefor shall be made to the court or judge thereof by motion for an order allowing the issuance of subpoenas for such additional witnesses, which motion shall be supported either by the statement of the district attorney or city
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Hoffman
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • August 10, 2022
    ...of the foundation required to establish a chain of custody rests within the discretion of the trial court. State v.