State v. Harshman
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to exclude the evidence or to grant a continuance.

A party must disclose discoverable material "as soon as practicable" following the filing of the indictment. ORS 135.845. If a party has disclosed some material and later finds other discoverable material, "either before or during trial," then that party "must promptly notify the other party of the additional material or information." ORS 135.845(2). Sanctions may be imposed for the failure to comply. ORS 135.865 provides:

"Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate."

The state argues that defendant was neither surprised nor prejudiced by the state's untimely disclosure. Defense counsel knew before trial about the Blue Bucket sale. He acknowledges he had discussed that sale with Batsell in an earlier interview.