State v. Tanner
[…] As this Court previously has recognized, “a parolee still has substantial restrictions imposed upon his freedom arising from the conditions of his parole.” Conner v. Griffith, 160 W.Va. 680, 685, 238 S.E.2d 529, 532 (1977).9 In fact, certain conditions upon parole are mandatorily imposed by statute. SeeW. Va.Code § 62–12–17 (2004) (Repl.Vol.2010) (directing that release on parole “ shall ” be upon certain enumerated conditions).10 In addition, the West Virginia Legislature has explicitly directed the Parole Board to adopt procedural rules to govern the granting of parole. SeeW. Va.Code § 62–12–13(g) (2006) (Supp.2006) (“The board shall, with the approval of the Governor, adopt rules governing the procedure in the granting of parole.”).11 In fulfilling this mandatory duty imposed by statute, the Parole Board has established procedural rules that, inter alia, recognize its authority to [g]rant parole with or subject to special conditions. 92 W. Va.C.S.R. 1–8.1.b. (emphasis added).