State v. Tate
[…] Since Spillman's testimony supported the trial court's conclusion of law that the search warrant was valid, no error was committed.

We do note that Detective Spillman admitted seizing items in the apartment other than the bags containing cocaine. Cocaine was the only item designated in the search warrant. Defendants, however, are wrong in their belief that the seizure of other items constituted a violation of G.S. 15A-242. These other items consisted of large sums of cash, apparatus commonly used in manufacturing cocaine, mail belonging to the defendants and the defendants' photographs. G.S. 15A-242(4) allows the seizure of items pursuant to a search warrant when there is probable cause to believe that the items constitute "evidence of an offense or the identity of a person participating in an offense." The items seized clearly fall into this category. See State v. Williams, 299 N.C. 529, 263 S.E.2d 571 (1980).

By Assignment of Error No. 6 defendants contend that the trial court's conclusions of law were insufficient to support the order denying the motion to suppress evidence.