State v. Tatlow, 1 CA–CR 11–0593.
[…] The premise underlying Tatlow's entire argument on appeal is: because he was terminated from the program on June 6, the June 7 petition to revoke and all later proceedings thereon were tainted by the fact that the Consent and Waiver automatically expired “upon his termination.” We reject this premise.

¶ 13 The expiration of the Consent and Waiver did not prohibit the use of information concerning Tatlow's unsuccessful termination from drug court in later probation revocation proceedings. 42 C.F.R. § 2.35(a) provides:

A program may disclose information about a patient to those persons within the criminal justice system which have made participation in the program a condition of the disposition of any criminal proceedings against the patient or of the patient's parole or other release from custody if:

(1) The disclosure is made only to those individuals within the criminal justice system who have a need for the information in connection with their duty to monitor the patient's progress (e.g., a prosecuting attorney who is withholding charges against the patient, a court granting pretrial or posttrial release, probation or parole officers responsible for supervision of the patient); and

(2) The patient has signed a written consent meeting the requirements of § 2.31 ... and the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section. 3

¶ 14 Here, as in many drug court matters, Tatlow's participation in the program was a condition of his probation and release. Section 2.35 plainly contemplates that failure to successfully complete a drug court program may result in the disclosure of adverse information to justice system personnel. Indeed, section 2.35(d) provides that such information may be redisclose[d] and use[d] to carry out official duties with regard to the participant's release from custody. (Emphasis added.) This provision makes clear that the trial judge was not required to forget that she had terminated Tatlow from the drug court program.