State v. Taylor
[…] Culver , 160 Ohio App.3d 172, 2005-Ohio-1359, 826 N.E.2d 367, ¶ 57 (2d Dist.), quoting State v. Robinson , 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-04-12, 2004-Ohio-5346, 2004 WL 2260101, ¶ 17.

{¶ 11} Court-appointed counsel fees and expenses approved by a court are not court costs or a financial sanction, and they are not directly enforceable as a criminal sanction. R.C. 2941.51(A) ; State v. Springs , 2015-Ohio-5016, 53 N.E.3d 804, ¶ 9 (2d Dist.). R.C. 2941.51(D) specifically provides that court-appointed counsel fees "shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county."

{¶ 12} Nevertheless, "if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." R.C. 2941.51(D). Therefore, "a defendant may be required to repay court-appointed counsel fees, but only to the extent deemed reasonable if the defendant has a present or future ability to pay." Shirk, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2015-CA-49, 2016-Ohio-7692, at ¶ 8.