State v. Taylor, 53465
[…] An investigatory interrogation, requiring no warning, is defined as "the questioning of persons by law enforcement officers in a routine manner in an investigation which has not reached an accusatory stage and where such persons are not in legal custody or deprived of their freedom of action in any significant way." 220 Kan. at 128, 555 P.2d at 828.

Clearly, Taylor's initial untruthful identification of himself is admissible as the product of an investigatory interrogation. Moreover, K.S.A. 22-2402 allows an officer to "stop any person in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions." Taylor's objections to the court admitting his first statement to the police are without merit.

However, the statements made at the police station before defendant was advised of his rights are more troublesome.