State v. Taylor
[…] [¶ 4] The State responded that Taylor’s argument referred to the fact that a video camera in the officer’s patrol vehicle "wasn’t operational" at the time of the stop, but the officer’s testimony at trial would be sufficient evidence of driving under the influence and the basis for the stop. The State argued that "just because the video camera wasn’t operational doesn’t mean that the officer’s word and his testimony isn’t evidence." The district court denied Taylor’s motion to dismiss.
[¶ 5] Taylor thereafter requested a jury instruction under N.D.C.C. § 39–20–14(1), which authorizes a law enforcement officer to request an onsite screening test if the officer "has reason to believe that the individual committed a moving traffic violation ... and in conjunction with the violation ... the officer has, through the officer’s observations, formulated an opinion that the individual’s body contains alcohol." Immediately before the jury trial, the district court denied Taylor’s requested jury instruction after an extensive colloquy: