State v. Taylor
[…] Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991) (citations omitted). The trial court concluded, "no attorney with the Durham County District Attorney's Office has obstructed the Defendant's attempts to conduct an interview with W.L. Early," and that "W.L. Early's refusal to meet with Defendant's attorneys was not the product of any improper directive by anyone with the Durham County District Attorney's Office."

Defendant bases his argument on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1) (2005), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order the State to:

(1) Make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant. The term "file" includes the defendant's statements, the codefendants' statements, witness statements, investigating officers' notes, results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Tienda v. State