State v. Teamsters Local 320
[…] Laws ch. 462. MJB employees were not initially covered under PELRA. Court employees, excluding court reporters, were first given collective bargaining rights in 1999. 1999 Minn. Laws ch. 216, art. 7, §§ 4, at 1352-53; 7, at 1354; 9, at 1355-56. Court reporters were included one year later. 2000 Minn. Laws. ch. 345, § 2, at 332.

Under PELRA, "[a]ll contracts must include a grievance procedure providing for compulsory binding arbitration of grievances including all written disciplinary actions." Minn. Stat. § 179A.20, subd. 4. But PELRA also directly addresses removal of a court reporter by a judge. Section 179A.101 states, "Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, judges may appoint and remove court reporters at their pleasure." Minn. Stat. § 179A.101, subd. 1(f).

With the applicable law in mind, we next consider the rights of court reporters under the 2019-2021 CBA. Specifically, we turn to the question of whether the CBA requires arbitration of a judge's termination decision.