State v. Teamsters Local 320
[…] Phillips v. Dolphin , 776 N.W.2d 755, 758 (Minn. App. 2009) (quotations omitted), rev. denied (Minn. Mar. 16, 2010). Because we are reviewing the arbitrator's decision on arbitrability, which requires us to interpret the terms of the 2019-2021 CBA, we apply a de novo standard of review.

For background, we briefly summarize the relevant Minnesota statutes. Several Minnesota statutes address the employment of court reporters appointed by judges. Section 486.01, which is included in a chapter concerning court reporters, provides that "[e]ach judge ... may appoint a competent stenographer as reporter of the court, to hold office during the judge's pleasure, and to act as the judge's secretary in all matters pertaining to official duties." Minn. Stat. § 486.01 (2020).

The Minnesota Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA), Minn. Stat. §§ 179A.01 -.25 (2020 & Supp. 2021), also applies to court reporters who work for district court judges.