State v. Tenace
[…] {¶25} "Assignment of Error Number Twenty-two: The trial court erred in failing to dismiss the death penalty pursuant to the defendant's motion.

{¶26} Weighing the aggravating circumstances against the mitigating factors.

{¶27} In his first and second assignments of error, appellant argues that the jury and the court erred in finding that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating factors beyond a reasonable doubt and that death was the appropriate sentence.

{¶28} R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provides that the jury "shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case. If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender."