State v. Terpstra
[…] Susan Gilmore claimed that Terpstra received $26,048.52 from her and only provided her with some remodeling plans; Thomas McEnery claimed a loss of $10,454.48; Jason Quam alleged payment to Terpstra of $8,838.00; and Ronald Haskvitz estimated his losses at $3,700.

The criminal complaint filed against Terpstra charged him with four counts of theft by swindle. Minn.Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(4) (1992) imposes criminal liability upon any person who "by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person." Subdivision 3 of that statute exposes a defendant to a range of maximum sentences depending upon the value of the property stolen.