State v. Terrazas, 08-95-00314-CR
[…] We find that dismissal with prejudice is not necessary to protect Terrazas from the particular violations she claims.

First, Terrazas contends that the El Paso County District Attorney's office violates section 41.004 of the Texas Government Code when it accepts payments from DHS to prosecute welfare fraud cases. Section 41.004 provides:

A district or county attorney, either before or after the case is tried and finally determined, may not take from any person a fee, article of value, compensation, reward, or gift, or a promise of any of these, to prosecute a case that he is required by law to prosecute or as consideration or a testimonial for his services in a case that he is required by law to prosecute. 9