State v. the Super. Ct. of Napa County
[…] The issue before us is a narrow one: whether Henkel's criminal history before the methamphetamine possession conviction in this case makes him ineligible for treatment under Proposition 36. In order to answer this question, we look first to the plain meaning of the statute. If the statute's meaning is ambiguous, we turn to the voters' intent and, finally, if the voters' intent is not clear, construe the statute most favorably to Henkel, the offender. (People v. Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685-686.)

Section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(1), provides that any person who has suffered a prior strike is ineligible for Proposition 36 treatment "unless the nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and the commission of an offense that results in (A) a felony conviction other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or (B) a misdemeanor conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury to another person."

The Attorney General argues that the five-year period of freedom from commission of a felony -- often referred to as a "washout" -- must occur in the five years immediately prior to the current possession offense.