State v. the Super. Ct. of San Bernardino County
[…] The provisions of the proposition are codified in sections 1210, 1210.1, 3063.1, and division 10.8, commencing with section 11999.4, of the Health and Safety Code. By its terms, section 1210.1, subdivision (a), requires the court to grant probation with a drug treatment condition to any person who is convicted of a nonviolent drug possession unless the person is ineligible under section 1210.1, subdivision (b). Persons ineligible for drug treatment include: "(1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more serious or violent felonies in violation of subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or Section 1192.7, unless the nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and the commission of an offense that results in (A) a felony conviction other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or (B) a misdemeanor conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury to another person. [] (2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony." ( 1210.1, subd. (b)(1) & (2).)

The People contend that defendant is ineligible for drug treatment probation under section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(1) and (2). We agree with the People's position on both issues and must conclude that defendant is ineligible for drug treatment probation.