State v. the Super. Ct. of San Bernardino County
[…] Defendant concedes that he would not be eligible for drug treatment if the five-year washout period must immediately precede the nonviolent drug possession offense. He contends however that there is no requirement in section 1210.1, subdivision (b)(1), that the washout period occur immediately before the current offense, and that he qualifies because he remained free from custody for five years from 1987 to 1993.

Subdivision (b)(1) of section 1210.1 is not free from ambiguity on this issue. It prohibits granting drug treatment probation to any defendant previously convicted of one or more specified serious or violent felonies "unless the nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five years in which the defendant remained free of . . . prison custody," but it does not state that the drug possession offense must occur immediately after the five-year washout period.

In interpreting a voter initiative, the same principles that govern statutory construction apply.