State v. Thomas
[…] They found no evidence of cigarettes or cigarette packaging in the car.

The State charged Thomas with second degree burglary. A jury convicted him as charged. Thomas appeals.

Analysis
Sufficiency of the Evidence

Thomas first claims that insufficient evidence supported his conviction. Sufficient evidence supports a conviction only if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.[1] For this analysis "[circumstantial evidence is just as reliable as direct evidence."[2]

Under former RCW 9A.52.030 (1989), "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling." Thomas argues that the State "did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that anyone entered the store."

Thomas challenges only Mr. Anwar's testimony that Mr. Anwar could not account for 82 cartons of cigarettes and two or three boxes of cigars.