State v. Thomas
[…] Johnson, 529 F.2d 581 (8th Cir.1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 909, 96 S.Ct. 2233, 48 L.Ed.2d 835 (1976) and State v. Flenoid, 642 S.W.2d 631 (Mo. banc 1982). The trial court, by the judge who conducted the suppression hearing and trial, made those findings and has certified the same to this court by its order. The appellant has filed suggestions in response to those findings. The findings so certified and the suggestions of the appellant have been considered in this decision.

The defendant in his brief first argues the statement was taken in violation of § 211.271, RSMo 1978. He emphasizes the following portion of that Section: "[A]ll ... statements by the child to the juvenile officer ... are not lawful or proper evidence against the child and shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever in any proceeding, civil or criminal, other than proceedings under this chapter." § 211.271.3.

In his suggestions he also makes a general assertion the statement was not voluntary. To support this assertion, he draws an adverse inference from the presence of the deputy juvenile officer. He also intimates it was improper for the deputy juvenile officer to...