State v. Thompson
[…] The test focuses on the language of the statutes defining the offenses, and the "paramount inquiry" is the meaning of the words of the statutes. State v. Carrington, 134 Wis.2d 260, 265, 397 N.W.2d 484, 487 (1986). We place the statutes "side by side" to differentiate and compare the elements of the crimes. Id. at 265-66, 397 N.W.2d at 487. Then, if the lesser crime is "statutorily included in the greater offense and contain[s] no [additional] element[s]," the lesser crime is an included offense of the greater. Id. at 265, 397 N.W.2d at 486. Section 939.66(1), Stats., codifies the rule in its definition of a lesser included offense as: "A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged." In simplest terms, "for one crime to be included in another, it must be 'utterly impossible' to commit the greater crime without committing the lesser." Hagenkord v. State, 100 Wis.2d 452, 481 302 N.W.2d 421, 436 (1981), quoting Randolph v. State, 83 Wis.2d 630, 645, 266 N.W.2d 334, 341 (1978) (citation omitted).