State v. Thompson
[…] Cotton v. State, 17 So.2d at 591.

The above-cited authorities specifically dealt with statutes that had a blanket rule against trapping out of season. The courts uniformly found that a defendant may utilize justification, based on the right to protect one's property, as a defense to killing wildlife out of season. In South Carolina, however, the Legislature has implicitly recognized the right to protect one's property from a furbearing animal causing damage. See § 50-11-2570. This statute provides a mechanism in the form of a special permit for a property owner to lawfully avoid depredation. § 50-11-2570(A) ("The department may issue special permits, at no cost to the applicant, for the taking, capturing, or transportation of a furbearing animal or another game animal which is destroying or damaging private or public property, timber, or growing crops so as to be a nuisance...."). Under subsection 50-11-2570(B), a property owner, or her designee, is not required to have a permit if the trapping is done within 100 yards of the owner's home.