State v. Thompson
[…] Section 50-11-2540 sets a two-month trapping season as follows:

It is lawful to trap furbearing animals for commercial purposes from January first to March first of each year. The trapping season may not exceed sixty days each year under any circumstances. It is unlawful to trap any other times unless authorized by the department. It is lawful to take furbearing animals by other lawful means during the general open hunting seasons established therefor.

(Emphasis added). However, when a furbearing animal is causing damage to property, section 50-11-2570 provides the following:

(A) The department may issue special permits, at no cost to the applicant, for the taking, capturing, or transportation of a furbearing animal or another game animal which is destroying or damaging private or public property, timber, or growing crops so as to be a nuisance or for scientific or research purposes.
(B) The permit provided in subsection (A) is not required by the property owner or his designee when capturing furbearing animals or squirrels within one hundred yards of the owner's home when the animal is causing damage to the home or the owner's property. An animal captured pursuant to this subsection must be destroyed or with a department permit may be relocated.

(Emphasis added).

Thus, trapping out of season is permitted when the animal is causing damage to property. A person is allowed to trap either: (1) with a special depredation permit, or (2) when the animal is causing damage to the home or the owner's property, then the owner or her designee may trap within 100 yards of the owner's home without a special permit.

Appellant's argument is twofold. First, appellant contends that property owners enjoy a fundamental right to protect their property. Therefore, a property owner may protect her property from an animal causing damage even if the animal is protected by law.