State v. Thompson, 5D99-2114.
[…] Section 921.0026(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1999), permits downward departures where a defendant requires specialized treatment for a physical disability and the defendant is amenable to such treatment. No evidence was presented to the trial court that specialized treatment was required, or that any required treatment could not be provided by the Department of Corrections. See, State v. Abrams, 706 So.2d 903, 904 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998).

The trial court also referred to appellee's age as a basis for departure. Appellee was 48 years old at the time of sentencing. Section 921.0026(2)(k) provides a reason for departure where "... (a)t the time of the offense the defendant was too young to appreciate the consequences of the offense." At 48, defendant hardly qualifies as a youthful offender. Neither was there any evidence before the trial court to indicate that defendant could not appreciate the consequences of his offense. The sentence is reversed and the cause remanded for imposition of a guidelines sentence.