State v. Thompson, 58324
[…] See State v. Buchman, 361 So.2d 692 (Fla.1978). We hold, therefore, that whether a proscribed weapon is an antique 4 is a matter of defense; the state is not required to prove the negative as an element of the offense.

The decision of the First District Court of Appeal is quashed and this case is remanded with directions to affirm the judgment of the trial court.

It is so ordered.

SUNDBERG, C. J., and ADKINS, OVERTON and ENGLAND, JJ., concur.

BOYD and ALDERMAN, JJ., dissent.

1 § 790.221 provides:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his care, custody, possession, or control any short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, or machine gun which is, or may readily be made, operable; but this section shall not apply to antique firearms.

(2) Any person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary not to exceed 5 years.

(3) Firearms in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases