State v. Thompson
[…] The charges, however, were filed and he was prosecuted in Powell County. Article II, Section 24, of the Montana Constitution, provides in part that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to ... a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense is alleged to have been committed." Thompson additionally argues that § 46-3-110(1), MCA, guarantees that an accused has the right to be prosecuted in the same county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed. Section 46-3-110(1), MCA, provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the charge must be filed in the county where the offense was committed unless otherwise provided by law." Section 46-3-110(2), MCA, provides that:

A charge for violation of 45-7-306 [the felony escape statute] after imposition of a state prison sentence or after commitment to the department of corrections may, at the discretion of the county attorney for the county in which the person was arrested and without objection from the person charged, be filed in any county in the state.

However, subsection (2) did not become effective until after Thompson was charged with escape and, therefore, is inapplicable.