State v. Thompson, 96-0124-CR.
[…] The trial court denied his motion. He now appeals.

II. DISCUSSION

The issue in this case presents a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Lipke, 186 Wis. 2d 358, 363, 521 N.W.2d 444, 445-46 (Ct. App. 1994). The issue is whether § 973.15(2), STATS., authorizes a trial court to impose a sentence consecutive to a previously imposed and stayed sentence where the previous sentence is to be served only upon revocation of probation and probation has not yet been revoked. The trial court concluded that such authority exists under the statute. After our independent review, we agree.

Section 973.15(2), STATS., provides: "Except as provided in par. (b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously."

In construing a statute, we look to its plain meaning. State v. Woods, 173 Wis. 2d 129, 136, 496 N.W.2d 144, 147 (Ct. App. 1992).