State v. Woods, 91-3060-CR
[…] Id., 163 Wis.2d at 250, 471 N.W.2d at 602. An abuse of discretion will, however, be found when a trial court bases the exercise of its discretion upon an error of law. State v. Hutnik, 39 Wis.2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733, 737 (1968).

III. THE CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE

Woods argues, and the State agrees, that an adult-court sentence cannot be consecutive to a juvenile court disposition. The parties are correct, as we find from the plain meaning of Sections 973.15(2), Stats., and 48.35(1)(a), Stats.

Section 973.15(2), Stats., provides that a trial court "may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." (Emphasis added.) While the term "sentence" is not statutorily-defined, sec. 973.15 clarifies that a "sentence" may be imposed only for a "conviction," and, statutorily, the term "conviction" does not include adjudications of juvenile delinquency.