State v. Thompson
[…] Karl, 270 S.W.3d 514, 515 (Mo.App. W.D.2008) (quoting State v. Chaney, 967 S.W.2d 47, 52 (Mo. banc 1998)). We accept as true all evidence favorable to the State, including all favorable inferences drawn therefrom, and disregard all evidence and inferences to the contrary. Id. "A jury may believe all, some or none of a witness's testimony, and the jury must resolve any contradictions or conflicts in that testimony." State v. McMellen, 872 S.W.2d 508, 510 (Mo.App. W.D.1994).

Mr. Thompson was charged with stealing by deceit in violation of section 570.030, which provides that "a person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State Of Mo. v. Davies
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 14 Diciembre 2010
    ...evidence from which a reasonable juror might have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v.