State v. Thorp
[…] In addition, the court stated that under § 53a-30 (c), at any time during the probation period, after a hearing and for good cause, the court may modify and enlarge the conditions.

The defendant argues that the court had no authority to act as it did because it was not acting "during the period of probation or conditional discharge" as required by § 53a-30 (c). The defendant relies on State v. Deptula, 34 Conn. App. 1, 9, 639 A.2d 1049 (1994), for the proposition that similar wording in General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) was strictly construed so as to apply solely to the time period after the commencement of probation. Section 53a-32 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]t any time during the period of probation ... the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation...."In that case, the defendant had committed a crime while in the custody of the department of correction prior to the commencement of probation.