State v. Thorstad
[…] We will first consider whether or not a restitution or reparation hearing as contended by Thorstad was required.

Section 12.1-32-08, NDCC, provides as follows:

"Prior to imposing restitution or reparation as a sentence or condition of probation, the court shall hold a hearing on the matter with notice to the prosecuting attorney and to the defendant as to the nature and amount thereof. . . ."

It then sets forth the various determinations the court is required to make.