State v. Torres
[…] In State v. Yarbough, this Court first addressed the standards that sentencing courts should use when imposing concurrent or consecutive sentences for multiple offenses under the Code of Criminal Justice (Code). 1 100 N.J. 627, 498 A.2d 1239 (1985). The Code had altered New Jersey's previous approach to sentencing, and although the new scheme offered guideposts and directions to courts with respect to much of sentencing, it left the concurrent/consecutive decision within the discretion of the sentencing court. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) states only that "multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." There are just a few narrow exceptions where statutory direction exists on this subject. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(b)(3), -5(c), and -5(h).