State v. Torres
[…] On remand, the district court promptly found ineffective assistance of counsel for the late filing of the notice of appeal, and the parties returned to this Court with supplemental briefing on the jurisdictional issue. We now review the parties' arguments and render our decision.

ILLEGALITY OF 1988 SENTENCE

{7} As a preliminary matter, we explain how Defendant's 1988 sentence was illegal. The district court was required to sentence Defendant according to NMSA 1978, Section 31–18–21(A) (1977), for committing a felony while incarcerated and enhance that sentence according to Section 31–18–17(C) for his status as a habitual offender. The district court erred in its application of both sections.

{8} Section 31–18–21(A) dictates that “the sentence imposed shall be consecutive to the sentence being served[.] The phrase “sentence being served” has been interpreted by State v.