State v. Tracer
[…] We address these questions in turn.

¶ 18 A prosecuting attorney is a public official appointed or elected to represent the State in actions and proceedings before the courts. See generally RCW 36.16.030. A prosecuting attorney has a duty to appear for and represent his or her jurisdiction in criminal and civil proceedings in which the jurisdiction is a party. See RCW 36.27.020(3). When a prosecuting attorney is unable to perform his or her official duties, a court is empowered to appoint a replacement prosecuting attorney under RCW 36.27.030.

¶ 19 RCW 36.27.030 states, “When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his or her duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed.” RCW 36.27.030 further states, “When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or other cause, to attend a session of the superior court of his or her county, or is unable to perform his or her duties at such session, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such session.” 5