State v. Traczyk, C2-87-816
[…] In attempting to ascertain whether the legislature intended that a statute be retroactively applied, we have previously stated "it is immaterial in this state whether a law alters procedural or substantive rights; the legislature still must express its intention to make it [the statute in question] retroactive." In re Estate of Murphy v. State Dept. of Public Welfare, 293 Minn. 298, 308, 198 N.W.2d 570, 576, (1972); Cooper v. Watson, 290 Minn. 362, 369, 187 N.W.2d 689, 693 (1971); Chapman v. Davis, 233 Minn. 62, 65, 45 N.W.2d 822, 824 (1951). Moreover, Minn.Stat. § 645.31 (1986) provides that when an existing statute is amended "the new provision shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective."