State v. Triplett
[…] Further, the constitutional right to a speedy trial does not apply to a revocation of probation proceeding. State v. Oppelt, 184 Mont. 48, 56, 601 P.2d 394, 399 (1979). However, because a probationer's liberty interests are at stake in this type of proceeding, "the minimum requirements of due process are extended to sentence revocation hearings." State v. Pedersen, 2003 MT 315, ¶ 21, 318 Mont. 262, ¶ 21, 80 P.3d 79, ¶ 21 (2003); State v. Nelson, 225 Mont. 215, 218, 731 P.2d 1299, 1302 (1987).

¶ 17 Due process protections for a revocation hearing are codified in § 46-18-203, MCA, which provides, in pertinent part:

(4) Without unnecessary delay, the offender must be brought before the judge, and the offender must be advised of:

(a) the allegations of the petition (b) the opportunity to appear and to present evidence in the offender's own behalf;

(c) the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and

(d) the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing

...

(5) A hearing is required before a suspended or deferred sentence can be revoked or the terms or conditions of the sentence can be modified

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • State v. Morrisey
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • 9 Junio 2009
    ...is a matter of law which we review de novo to determine whether the district court interpreted and applied the statute correctly. State v.