State v. Trotter
[…] To overcome a defendant's immunity claim under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5231, the State must establish probable cause that an ordinarily prudent and cautious person could reasonably believe the defendant's use of force was not justified under either or both of two scenarios: (1) The defendant did not honestly believe the use of force was necessary under the circumstances or (2) a reasonable person would not believe the use of force was necessary under the circumstances. State v. Thomas , 311 Kan. 403, 156, 462 P.3d 149 (2020).

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222 outlines when the use of force is justified as follows:

"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.