State v. Truong
[…] In Johnson, the defendant walked into a store, loaded a television into a shopping cart, and pushed the cart out the front door. Johnson, 155 Wash.2d at 610, 121 P.3d 91. Two security guards followed him into the parking lot and confronted him. Johnson, 155 Wash.2d at 610, 121 P.3d 91. Johnson abandoned the shopping cart and turned...

To continue reading

Request your trial
65 cases
  • State v. Witherspoon
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • October 16, 2012
    ...or presence of another (4) against her will and (5) by the use or threatened use of immediate force. RCW 9A.56.190; State v. Truong, 168 Wash.App. 529, 277 P.3d 74 (2012). “Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance t......
  • State v. Phillips
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • July 1, 2019
    ...Under this transactional view, a taking of property is "ongoing until the assailant has effected an escape." State v. Truong, 168 Wash.