State v. Tuescher
[…] Tuescher appeals, seeking 257 additional days of credit toward his first-degree reckless injury sentence.

ANALYSIS

Determining the proper amount of sentence credit to which Tuescher is entitled requires application of § 973.155, STATS., to undisputed facts. See State v. Abbott, 207 Wis.2d 624, 627, 558 N.W.2d 927, 928 (Ct.App.1996). This involves a question of law subject to de novo review. See id.

Wisconsin's sentence credit statute, § 973.155, STATS., grants credit toward a defendant's sentence for time spent in custody prior to sentencing. Section 973.155 provides, in relevant part:

(1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

1. While the offender is awaiting trial;