State v. Ward
[…] The trial court directed that each sentence be concurrent with the others and with a three-year sentence imposed by a different judge in an unrelated case. See sec. 973.15(2), Stats. 1 The trial court granted Ward 233 days of credit as the result of Ward's pre-sentence incarceration, but applied the credit only to the first of the three concurrent sentences. Ward argues that he is entitled to have the credit applied to each of the concurrent terms, and appeals from the trial court's order denying his motion for modification of sentence. The state concedes error. We agree, and reverse.

Section 973.155(1), Stats., provides:

Sentence credit. (1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

1. While the offender is awaiting trial;