State v. Turley
[…] This statutory requirement of "personal" excavation cannot be reconciled with the contention that "owner" includes "agent", and makes the asserted common-law rule inapplicable. Southern Union Gas Company v. City of Artesia, 81 N.M. 654, 472 P.2d 368 (1970).

(g) Absurd Result

Defendant asserts that if "owner" is not construed to include the owner's agent, the result is absurd because contrary to the language in § 18-6-11(D) that the use of the land by the owner is neither limited nor prohibited. This contention disregards § 18-6-10(A) which states: "It is the declared intent of the legislature that field archeology on privately owned lands should be discouraged except in accordance with the provisions and spirit of the Cultural Properties Act ...." This provision is consistent with the purpose stated in § 18-6-2 to preserve and protect sites of historical significance.