State v. Turley
[…] The unlawfulness charged was that the excavating was done without a permit. It is stipulated that defendant did not obtain a permit; he did not apply for a permit. The trial court dismissed the information; the State appealed. We discuss: (1) the statutory meaning; (2) ascertaining legislative intent; and (3) the claim that the statute is void for vagueness.

Statutory Meaning
(a) Statutory Scheme

The Cultural Properties Act, §§ 18-6-1 through 18-6-17, N.M.S.A.1978, contains a legislatively-declared purpose. Section 18-6-2 states, as a part of that declaration, "that the public has an interest in the preservation of all antiquities, historic and prehistoric ruins, sites, structures, objects and similar places and things for their scientific and historical information and value ...." Section 18-6-2 states the purpose of the Act is "to provide for the preservation, protection and enhancement of structures, sites and objects of historical significance within the state ...." This New Mexico statute complements federal legislation. See 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 461, 469, 470, 470aa. No claim is made that the New Mexico Act had an improper purpose or that the Legislature lacked the power to enact this legislation. See City of Sante Fe v.