State v. Tyler, ED 80546.
[…] Section 547.035 states that the rules of civil procedure govern these proceedings, and the same civil standards that apply in other post-conviction proceedings apply to this appeal as well. Snowdell v. State, 90 S.W.3d 512, 514 (Mo.App. E.D. 2002). Appellate review in postconviction proceedings is limited to determining whether the motion court's findings and conclusions are "clearly erroneous." Id. The motion court's findings and conclusions are clearly erroneous if, after reviewing the entire record, the court is left with the definite and firm impression that a mistake has been made. Id.

Section 547.035 states in pertinent part that:

1. A person in the custody of the department of corrections claiming that forensic DNA testing will demonstrate the person's innocence of the crime for which the person is in custody may file a postconviction motion in the sentencing court seeking such testing. The procedure to be followed for such motions is governed by the rules of civil procedure insofar as applicable.

2. The motion must allege facts under oath demonstrating that:

(1) There is evidence upon which DNA testing can be conducted; and

(2) The evidence was secured in relation to the crime; and

* * *

(5) A reasonable probability exists that the movant would not have been convicted if...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Missouri v. Tyler
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Missouri
    • 14 May 2020
    ...unsuccessfully sought postconviction relief in the state courts. See Tyler v. State, 18 S.W.3d 117 (Mo. Ct.