State v. Tyrone K. (In re Interest of Tyrone K.)
[…] If the juvenile so moves, a hearing must be held within 15 days, and the court “shall” transfer the case “unless a sound basis exists for retaining the case.”24 The county or district court must “set forth findings for the reason for its decision.”25

Prior to L.B. 464, § 29–1816 specifically provided that the county or district court's ruling on a motion to transfer an action to juvenile court “shall not be a final order for the purpose of enabling an appeal.”26 But L.B. 464 removed this language, and § 29–1816 (Reissue 2016) is now silent as to the finality of an order ruling on a motion to transfer a case from criminal court to juvenile court.