State v. Underdahl
[…] Id., subd. 2(3). We have held that the request must call for relevant material and must be reasonably specific. State v. Lynch, 443 N.W.2d 848, 852 (Minn. App.1989), review denied (Minn. Sept. 15, 1989).

The state argues that the results of an Intoxilyzer breath test are presumed to be reliable under Minn.Stat. § 634.16 (2006), which allows the results of a breath test to be admitted "in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that an . . . approved breath-testing instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath." Indeed, the Minnesota Supreme Court recently referred to the statute's "presumption of reliability." In re Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 735 N.W.2d 706, 711 (Minn.2007) (Underdahl I).