State v. Underwood, 56581
[…] 1. On January 27, 1982, he was convicted of driving while intoxicated on December 4, 1981.

2. On May 6, 1983, he was convicted of two offenses, driving while intoxicated and driving while his license was suspended, which occurred simultaneously on August 25, 1982.

The two offenses are admittedly included in the eight offenses listed in K.S.A. 8-285(a) as ones that will support an action under the habitual violator statute.

The action was not under K.S.A. 8-285(a), which involves a conviction of the same offense "[t]hree or more times." Rather, it was under K.S.A. 8-285(b), which requires a conviction "[t]hree or more times, either singly or in combination, of any of the offenses enumerated in subsection (a) of this section." Our problem is what should be made of this language.

The May 6, 1983 determination was a single judgment of two convictions.