State v. Underwood, 56581
[…] Margaret Lindeberg-Johnson, Asst. Dist. Atty., Jerry L. Harper, Dist. Atty., and Robert T. Stephan, Atty. Gen., for appellee.

Before FOTH, C.J., TERRY L. BULLOCK, District Judge Assigned, and FREDERICK WOLESLAGEL, District Judge Retired, Assigned.

FREDERICK WOLESLAGEL, District Judge Retired, Assigned:

The question presented in this case is whether multiple convictions for traffic offenses arising out of one incident are to be considered as separate convictions or only one conviction for purposes of the Kansas Habitual Traffic Violators Act, K.S.A. 8-284 et seq.

The critical portion of the act is K.S.A. 8-285, which provides in part:

"The term 'habitual violator' means any resident or nonresident person who, within the immediately preceding five years, has been convicted in this or any other state:

"(a) Three or more times of:

....