State v. United States
[…] ("intervenors") appeared and asked to intervene. See Doc. 32.

The court briefly expands on the facts of this case to explain how the intervenors fit in this dispute.1 The JWOD requires the Army to procure services on the Procurement List from an AbilityOne designated qualified nonprofit agency. See 41 U.S.C. § 8504. Intervenor SourceAmerica is the central nonprofit agency designated by the AbilityOne Commission to help identify suitable nonprofit agencies employing persons with significant disabilities to provide the services on the Procurement List. See 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c) (explaining that a central nonprofit agency "facilitate[s] the distribution...of orders of the Federal Government for products and services on the procurement list among qualified nonprofit agencies").2 SourceAmerica may charge and collect certain fees from facilitating those nonprofits' sales to the federal government. See 41 C.F.R. § 51–3.5. Intervenor Lakeview Center, Inc. ("Lakeview") is one such qualified nonprofit agency.