State v. Vassar
[…] Erickson, 315 F.Supp. 480 (D.S.D.1970), that no decision of the United States Supreme Court or of the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals goes so far as to accord a defendant the absolute right to engage expert witnesses of his own choice at public expense to perform examinations and testify at trial. Where government expense is involved a discretionary standard prevails. Feguer v. United States, 302 F.2d 214 (8th Cir. 1962).

The discretionary standard is also settled law in South Dakota.

SDCL 19-6-1, which now appears as SDCL 19-15-9, reads as follows:

Whenever, in a civil or criminal proceeding, issues arise upon which the court deems expert evidence is desirable, the court, on its own motion, or on the request of either the state or the defendant in a criminal proceeding, or of any party in a civil proceeding, may appoint one or more experts, not exceeding three on each issue, to testify at the trial.

In State v. Geelan, 80 S.D. 135, 120 N.W.2d 533 (1963), we held this statute does not create an absolute right to the appointment of an expert witness.