State v. Waff
[…] Defendant has raised some seven issues in his original and supplemental briefs. *

I.

REFUSAL OF TRIAL COURT TO INSTRUCT ON FIRST AND

SECOND-DEGREE MANSLAUGHTER

The trial court refused to give defendant's proposed instructions that would have informed the jury that defendant could be found guilty of either first-degree manslaughter or second-degree manslaughter if the jury concluded that defendant was not guilty of the offenses charged in the indictment. We conclude that the trial court did not err in doing so.

SDCL 22-16-4 defines first-degree murder as follows:

Homicide is murder in the first degree when perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being, or when committed by a person engaged in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping, or unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or explosive.

SDCL 22-16-15 defines first-degree manslaughter as follows:

Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree when perpetrated:

(1) Without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;