State v. Vatne
[…] [¶ 16.] 2. Whether the trial court abused its discretion when it considered counts 3, 4, and 5 as "second or subsequent convictions," pursuant to SDCL 22-42-2, and therefore, sentenced Vatne to mandatory sentences of ten years each.

[¶ 17.] The trial court sentenced Vatne to one-year in the penitentiary for the first distribution charge and then imposed the ten-year mandatory sentence for the three remaining distribution counts. The trial court imposed this sentence pursuant to SDCL 22-42-2, which provides, in salient part:

[N]o person may manufacture, distribute or dispense a substance listed in Schedules I or II; possess with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a substance listed in Schedules I or II; create or distribute a counterfeit substance listed in Schedules I or II; or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit substance listed in Schedules I or II. A violation of this section is a Class 4 felony ... A first conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least one year, which sentence may not be suspended ... A second or subsequent conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least ten years, which sentence may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended execution of sentence may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of incarceration required by this section.

(emphasis supplied). In deciding that the facts of the instant...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Carothers, 23840.
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • November 15, 2006